CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861131

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh
1241 Watson Center Rd.
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' garment from India

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated February 28, 1991 on behalf of Hub Distributing, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 25243-20, is a woman's sleeveless blouse manufactured from a 100% woven rayon printed fabric. The blouse extends to the vicinity of the hips and features a full front opening secured by ten buttons, scoop neckline, single breast patch pocket, straight bottom with side slits, and faced neckline and armholes finished like capping.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6% and valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport